Technical Program

September 10 - 12, 2019 | Fort Worth, Texas

Register Now

Click here to view the full program

Fiberglass Mat Technology Committee

Monday, September 9

6:00 - 9:00pm  Speakers Dinner ***Invite Only***  
  Reata  

Tuesday, September 10

8:00am ‐ 5:00pm

Registration Open 

West Promenade

8:00am ‐ 10:00am

Breakfast Sponsored by NEG

Crystal B

     
  “Short Course: Fundamentals of Fiberglass Mat Manufacturing – Chemistry” Sponsored by Hexion  
  Moderator:  Pete Wallace, Pete Wallace LLC & Dan Smith, Fiberteq  
     
10:00am   "Intro: 3 Closed Loop Systems"  Crystal A
  Pete Wallace, Pete Wallace LLC  
     
Forming Section 
 
10:30am  "Fiberglass Fiber and Sizing"  Crystal A
  Tom Mathews, Johns Manville  
     
11:00am  "White Water Visc Modifier, Dispersant, Ph."  & "Biocides and Defoamers"  Crystal A
  Philip Yu, Nalco & Chris Barron,  Chem Treat  
     
11:30am  "Former & Vaccum Boxes"  Crystal A
   Klaus Afflerbach, VOITH  
     
 12:00 - 1:00pm  LUNCH Crystal B 
     
Application Section 
 
1:00 - 2:00pm  "UF"   Crystal A
  Jack Trieu, GAPAC  
     
2:00pm  "Latex Resin, Defoamer"  Crystal A
  John Norton, BASF  
     
2:30pm  Interaction Water, Glass Sizing, Viscosity Modifier, Dispersant, UF Resin, Latex  Crystal A
  Viscosity, Surface Tension, Foam, Blips, Separation, Build Up, Vacuum & LOI  
  Seal Pit, Applicator, Wire, Vacuum Boxes  
  Panel Discussion  
     
3:00 - 3:20pm BREAK  Crystal B
     
Drying & Curing    
     
3:20 - 3:50pm "Oven Operations and Adjustments"  Crystal A
  Tom Mathews, Johns Manville  
     
3:50 - 4:15pm Physical Properties Discussion  
  Pete Wallace, Pete Wallace LLC & Dan Smith, Fiberteq Crystal A
     
4:15 - 5:00pm Questions & Discussion Crystal A
  Panel Discussion  
 
Welcome Reception and Dinner Sponsored by Voith
 6:00 - 10:00pm Billy Bob's - Fort Worth - Stockyards Restaurant in Stockyards  
     

Wednesday, September 11

Conference Tour
 
7:00am ‐ 5:00pm Registration Open West Promenade
7:00am ‐ 8:00am Breakfast Grab-n-Go Lobby
8:00am - 5:00pm Bus Departs 8:00am SHARP  GAF Ennis - Mat & Shingle Facility 
  Tour of GAF Ennis (Lunch Provided)  
 
 6:30pm - 8:30pm  Networking Reception and Dinner (first bus departs at 6:15pm)

Sponsored by GAF

 Top Golf - Fort Worth

Thursday, September 12

Technical Sessions 
 
7:30am ‐ 5:00pm Registration Open West Promenade
     
7:00am ‐ 8:00am Breakfast Sponsored by NEG Crystal B
     
7:30 - 8:30am "TAPPI Fiberglass Mat Technology Committee Meeting"  Crystal A
  Mark McAteer, Chairman - GAF  
     
 8:30 - 10:00am "3M Housing Update" Crystal A
  Tim Worms, 3M  
     
10:00 - 10:20am BREAK  Crystal B
     
10:20 - 11:20am "Fiberglass Mat Production Roundtable"  Crystal A
  Mark McAteer, GAF; Randy Brumley, GAF; Kirby Erickson, GAF; Dan Smith, Fiberteq; Pedro Romero, Saint-Gobain; Thomas Matthews, Johns Manville  
     
11:20am - 12:00pm "Some Design Considerations for the Wet-end of  Glass Mat Lines"  Crystal A
   Leo Bos, ANDRITZ Küsters  
     
12:00 - 1:00pm LUNCH Crystal B
     
1:20 -2:00pm  "Changing the Game: Using Criticality to Drive Reliability"  Crystal A
  Jamie Medlin, R.E. Mason  
     
2:00-2:45pm  "A Roadmap to the Digital Glass Mat Factory"  Crystal A
 

Klaus Afflerbach, VOITH

 
     
 2:45 - 3:00pm  BREAK  Crystal B
     
 3:00-3:45pm  "Oven Safety"  Crystal A
    Kirby Erickson, GAF  
     
 3:45 - 4:30pm "Best Practice for Viscosity Modification of Fiberglass Mat Whitewater"  Crystal A
   Blaine Krause, NALCO