Technical Program

September 10 - 12, 2019 | Fort Worth, Texas

Register Now

Fibergalss Mat Technology Committee

Monday, September 9

6:00 - 9:00pm  Speakers Dinner ***Invite Only***  
  Reata  

Tuesday, September 10

8:00am ‐ 5:00pm

Registration Open 

West Promenade

8:00am ‐ 10:00am

Breakfast Sponsored by NEG

Crystal B

  “Short Course: Fundamentals of Fiberglass Mat Manufacturing – Chemistry” Sponsored by Hexion Crystal A
  Moderator:  Pete Wallace, Pete Wallace LLC & Dan Smith, Fiberteq  
Intro    
10:00am     
  "Intro: 3 Closed Loop Systems"  
  Pete Wallace, Pete Wallace LLC  
Forming Section 
 
10:30am     
  "Fiberglass Fiber and Sizing"  
  Tom Mathews, Johns Manville  
11:00am     
  "White Water Visc Modifier, Dispersent, Ph."  & "Biocides and Defoamers"  
  Philip Yu, Nalco & Chris Barron,  Chem Treat  
11:30am     
  "Former & Vacuum Boxes"  
  Rainer Falkenberg,VOITH  
     
12:00 - 1:00pm LUNCH Crystal B
Application Section 
 
1:30pm     
  "UF"   
  Jack Trieu, GAPAC  
2:00pm     
  "Latex Resin, Defoamer"  
  John Norton, BASF  
2:30pm     
  Interaction Water, Glass Sizing, Viscocity Modifier, Dispersant, UF Resin, Latex  
  Viscosity, Surface Tension, Foam, Blips, Seperation, Build Up, Vacuum & LOI  
  Seal Pit, Applicator, Wire, Vacuum Boxes  
  Panel Discussion  
3:00 - 3:20pm BREAK  
Drying & Curing    
     
3:20pm     
  "Oven Operations and Adjustments"  
  Tom Mathews, Johns Manville  
3:50pm    
     
  Panel  
Questions & Discussion
 
  Pete Wallace, Pete Wallace LLC & Dan Smith, Fiberteq  
     
Welcome Reception and Dinner Sponsored by Voith
6:00 - 10:00pm    
  Billy Bob's - Fort Worth - Stockyards Restaurant in Stockyards  
     

Wednesday, September 11

Conference Tour
 
7:00am ‐ 5:00pm Registration Open West Promenade
7:00am ‐ 8:00am Breakfast Crystal B
8:00am - 5:00pm Bus Departs 8:00am SHARP  
  GAF Ennis - Mat & Shingle Facility   
     
Networking Reception and Dinner Sponsored by GAF
6:30pm - 8:30pm    
  Top Golf - Fort Worth Topgolf
     

Thursday, September 12

Technical Sessions 
 
7:30am ‐ 5:00pm Registration Open West Promenade
7:00am ‐ 8:00am Breakfast Sponsored by NEG Crystal B
7:30 - 8:30am "TAPPI Fiberglass Mat Technology Committee Meeting"  
  Mark McAteer, Chairman - GAF  
General Topics    
     
8:30 - 10:00am    
  "3M Housing Update" Crystal A
  Tim Worms, 3M  
     
10:00 - 10:20am BREAK  
     
10:20 - 11:20am    
  "Mat Roundtable"  
  Mark McAter, GAF  
11:20am - 12:00pm    
  "Defoamers"  
  Chris Baron, Chem Treat  
     
12:00 - 1:00pm LUNCH Crystal B
     
1:20 -2:00pm    
  "Uses and Production of Specialty Mat" Crystal A 
  TBD  
2:00-2:45pm    
  "A Roadmap to the Digital Glass Mat Factory"  
  Chris Baron, Chem Treat  
     
2:45 - 3:00pm BREAK  
     
3:00-3:45pm    
  "Oven Safety"  
   Kirby Erickson, GAF  
3:45 - 4:30pm    
  TBD